8 min read

Deload week: when and how to take one

A deload week cuts your training volume and effort without stopping training. When to schedule one, how to build it, and why taking the whole week off costs strength.

A man doing a light dumbbell curl, relaxed and smiling, in front of a dumbbell rack.

A deload week is a planned period of about seven days where you deliberately cut your training volume, and usually your effort, without stopping training. Strength and physique athletes surveyed on the subject deload on average every five to six weeks, for six to seven days. The point is to let accumulated fatigue drop so you start the next block fresher.

Training less to make progress sounds backwards. But progressive overload has a cost, and that cost adds up week after week. A deload pays it on your terms, before it gets paid for you as a plateau, a cranky joint or motivation in free fall.

What a deload actually is

A deload is a planned drop in total training stress, not a break. You keep going to the gym on the same days and doing the same lifts, but every session asks a lot less of you.

A panel of strength and physique coaches reached a consensus definition in 2023: a period of reduced training stress designed to mitigate physical and psychological fatigue, promote recovery and improve readiness for the training that follows. Three ideas sit inside that definition.

Fatigue is not only muscular. Soreness is easy to see, but joints, tendons and your head get tired too. A week where you have lost all desire to train counts as much as a week where the weights go down.

A deload looks forward. It is not a reward for a hard block: it sets up the next one. That is why it often sits right before a program change or a jump in volume.

It is not a wasted week. You keep the movement pattern, the habit and part of the stimulus. That is what separates it from a week off.

When to take a deload

There are two ways to decide: plan it into the program, or trigger it when the signs show up. Most lifters combine both.

The planned deload. In a 2024 survey of 246 strength and physique athletes, 47% planned their deloads in advance, 39% mixed planning with reacting, and only 13% went purely by feel. The average interval was 5.6 weeks, with wide differences between athletes. A deload every four to eight weeks is a sensible ballpark, not a rule.

The deload triggered by signs. The same athletes named three triggers: the deload was on the program (65%), feeling beat up, with soreness, joint aches or niggles (63%), and performance stalling or dropping (54%). The coaches in the consensus add physical and mental fatigue, whatever the week of the block.

In practice, a few signs showing up together are worth a light week:

  • weights stalling or dropping for two or three sessions in a row, with no obvious reason like a sleepless night;
  • joints or tendons that stay sore from one session to the next;
  • reps in reserve melting away: the load that used to leave two reps in the tank now leaves none;
  • a drive to train that has been gone for more than a week.

One sign, once, is not enough. A bad session is a bad session; the trend over two or three weeks is what matters.

What if you are a beginner? The consensus coaches agree that a deload should adapt to experience, age and performance level. A beginner who adds weight almost every session, sleeps well and has no aches has little reason to deload early. The signs above still apply to everyone.

How to build a deload week

Keep the same frequency and the same exercises, cut the number of sets, and move away from failure. That is the most common approach among lifters and coaches alike.

Lever Normal week Deload week
Sessions per week Unchanged Unchanged in most cases
Exercises Your program The same, especially compound lifts
Sets Your usual volume Far fewer, often around half
Reps per set Usual The same or slightly fewer
Load Your progression The same or slightly lighter
Effort 0 to 2 reps in reserve 3 to 4 reps in reserve, never failure

In the 2024 survey, 79% of athletes cut their weekly sets, 84% lowered the load on compound lifts and 85% moved further from failure. Meanwhile, 63% kept the same number of sessions and 70% the same number of compound exercises. The study does not measure how much they cut: half the sets and three to four reps in reserve are practical rules of thumb, not figures from the research.

What athletes do during a deload
Cut their weekly sets79%
Lower the load on compound lifts84%
Move further from failure85%
Keep the same number of sessions63%
Keep the same number of compound exercises70%
Share of the 246 strength and physique athletes surveyed in 2024 who do each of these during a deload.

Two ways to do it. You can keep your usual weights and do half as many sets: the lifts still feel heavy, and fatigue drops through volume. Or you can keep your sets and lighten the load by roughly a fifth, with more room on every set. The first works well when you are building toward a strength test; the second when it is your joints that are tired. If you count your sets per muscle per week, the deload shows up right away in the total.

Isolation work goes first. The consensus coaches accept dropping some assistance exercises during a deload, but not the big compound lifts, which keep the movement pattern in place.

Why not take the whole week off

A full week without lifting does not erase your muscle, but it can cost you a little strength. That is what one of the few controlled trials on the question found.

In 2024, 39 trained lifters followed a nine-week, high-volume program. Half trained straight through; the other half stopped lifting entirely in week five. By the end, muscle thickness had increased the same way in both groups. But the group that took the week off gained a little less on the squat, about 13 kg versus 16 kg on their max, and almost nothing in isometric quad strength, about 3 versus 20 N·m.

The authors are careful: their result applies to stopping completely, not to a deload where you keep training lighter. They also found no evidence of the muscle "resensitization" a break is sometimes credited with. The safest reading: a lighter week keeps what matters, and a forced week off (holidays, illness) does not undo months of work.

Coming back after a deload

Pick up where you left off, not higher. The first session after the deload uses the weights and volume of your last normal week.

If everything moves with more room than before, fatigue was the problem, and you can resume your progression as usual: the rule for when to add weight does not change. If the weights still feel hard after a light week, fatigue may not be the whole story: look at sleep, food, stress or the program itself before stacking a second deload. And pain that persists after a deload week should be checked by a health professional.

Frequently asked questions

How long should a deload last?

Usually one week. The athletes surveyed in 2024 deloaded for 6.4 days on average. Go longer and it turns into a break; go shorter and fatigue often does not have time to drop.

Do you lose muscle during a deload?

No. Even a full week off did not reduce muscle gains in the 2024 trial, and a deload keeps part of your training. What you can lose in the short term is a little strength, which comes back quickly once you resume.

Should you deload every four weeks?

Not necessarily. The average interval among surveyed athletes was 5.6 weeks, with a lot of variation between people. Planning a light week every four to eight weeks, and bringing it forward when signs of fatigue pile up, is a good starting point.

Can you do cardio during a deload?

Yes, as long as it stays moderate. In the 2024 trial, participants could keep up their aerobic and sport activities during their week without lifting. The goal is still to lower total fatigue, not to move it somewhere else.

Deloading now and then means accepting to lift less so you can lift more afterwards.

Sources

Topics : progression · volume

All posts